Student Privacy Statement

Overview

This statement outlines how OZ Skills Careers College (Oz Skills) uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. Oz Skills is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Information Collected

The type of information Oz Skills collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, personal information, including sensitive information, about trainees and students before, during and after the course of a trainee's or student’s enrolment at Oz Skills, job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors and other people who come into contact with OZ Skills.

Information Provided

Oz Skills will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by trainees and students, face-to-face meeting and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than trainees and students provide personal information. In some circumstances Oz Skills may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another RTO.

Employee Records

Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Oz Skills’ treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between OZ Skills and employee.

Use of Personal Information

Oz Skills will use personal information it collects from individuals for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented. In relation to personal information of trainees, Oz Skills’ primary purpose of collection is to provide training for the trainee or student.The purposes for which Oz Skills uses personal information of trainees and students include:

  • Day-to-day administration
  • Looking after trainee’s or students educational, social and medical well-being;
  • Marketing for Oz Skills; and
  • To satisfy the Oz Skills legal obligations and allow OZ Skills to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where Oz Skills requests personal information about a trainee or student, if the information requested is not obtained, OZ Skills may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the trainee or student.

Disclosing Personal Information

Oz Skills may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another RTO;
  • Government departments;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing services to Oz Skills, including specialist visiting trainers;
  • Recipients of OZ Skills publications, like newsletter and magazines; and,
  • Anyone an individual authorises Oz Skills to disclose information to.

Sensitive Information

In referring to 'sensitive information', Oz Skills means information relating to a
person's:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinions;
  • Religion;
  • Trade union or other professional or trade association membership;
  • Sexual preferences;
  • Criminal record, that is also personal information; and,
  • Health information.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the
use or disclosure or the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and Security of Personal Information

Oz Skills’ staff are required to respect the confidentiality of trainee’s and students personal information and the privacy of individuals. Oz Skills has in place steps to protect the personal information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating Personal Information

Oz Skills endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and current. A trainee or student may update their personal information by confirming full details in writing and/or contacting Oz Skills’ Administration Team at any time.

Right to Check Personal Information Held by RTO

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information, which Oz Skills holds, about them and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. Trainees will generally have access to their personal information. Students wishing to view their training records need to provide a written request to the Training and development Manager who will arrange for you to view your records within five working days of receiving the request.

 

Link to Downloadable/Printable version